What2Do Where2Go

Scarborough
Blog

Main Articles

  • Scarborough
  • Matthew Oxtoby
  • 03-03-2016 09:31:46

Nine new movies, many of them Oscar winners or nominees, and two exciting new live streamings have been added to the spring and summer programme at the Stephen Joseph Theatre.

The new line-up includes The Revenant (12 Oscar nominations, three wins); Spotlight (six nominations, two wins); The Big Short (five nominations, one win); Room (four nominations, one win), and The Hateful Eight (three nominations, one win).

The two new live streamings, in June, are, from the Royal Opera House, Benoît Jacquot’s production of Massenet’s tragic opera Werther and, from the RSC, Hamlet.

The new programme is as follows:

Youth – Michael Caine and Harvey Keitel star as best friends holidaying in the Alps and reflecting on their lives. Also stars Rachel Weisz, Paul Dano and Jane Fonda. (Friday 4 march at 2.45pm and 7.45pm; Monday 7 to Wednesday 9 March at 7.45pm; Tuesday 8 and Thursday 10 March at 1.45pm).

A Bigger Splash – rock star Marianne (Tilda Swinton) and her younger lover (Matthias Schoenaerts) are taking an idyllic Mediterranean break which is rudely interrupted by the arrival of her former lover (Ralph Fiennes, in a role which continues to redefine him as a great comic actor) and his daughter (Dakota Johnson). (Friday 11 March at 2.45pm and 7.45pm; Saturday 12 March at 2pm, 5pm and 8pm; Sunday 13 March at 7.45pm).

The Hateful Eight (Oscar winner, best original score [Ennio Morricone], nominated for best actress, Jennifer Jason Leigh, best cinematography)   – Quentin Tarantino has pulled together an all-star cast for his latest gore-riddled, three-hours-long epic, including Samuel L Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Bruce Dern and Channing Tatum.  (Sunday 13 March at 2.45pm; Monday 14 March to Thursday 17 March at 7.45pm; Tuesday 15 March at 2.45pm and Thursday 17 March at 1.45pm).

The Revenant (Oscar winner, best director [Alejando Gonzalez Inarritu], best actor [Leonardo DiCaprio], best cinematography; nominations include best picture, best costume design, best production design, best editing, best visual effects, best supporting actor [Tom Hardy])   – this harrowing story of a 19th century frontiersman left for dead by his hunting team after a bear attack also swept the board at the BAFTAs, winning best film, best actor for Leonardo DiCaprio and best director for Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Friday 25 March and Saturday 26 March at 5pm and 8pm; Monday 28 March at 7.45pm).

Goosebumps – Jack Black stars in the film of the popular fantasy/horror/comedy books of the same name (Saturday 16 March at 2pm; Tuesday 29 March at 4pm; Wednesday 30 March at 2.45pm; Friday 1 April at 2pm and 5pm; Saturday 2 April at 2pm; Monday 4 and Tuesday 5 April at 2.45pm).

Spotlight (Oscar winner, best picture; nominated for best director [Tom McCarthy], best actress [Rachel McAdams], best supporting actor [Mark Ruffalo], best editing)  – the true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered scandal within the local Catholic church. Starring Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton and Rachel McAdams. (Tuesday 29 to Thursday 31 March at 7.45pm and Thursday 31 March at 1.45pm).

Trumbo (Oscar nominated, best actor [Bryan Cranston]) Breaking Bad’s Bryan Cranston is the screenwriter who falls foul of the McCarthy witch-hunts. With Helen Mirren as legendary Hollywood gossip queen Hedda Hopper. (Friday 1 at 8pm; Saturday 2 April at 5pm and 8pm; Monday 4 and Tuesday 5 April at 7.45pm; Thursday 7 April at 7.15pm).

The Big Short (Oscar winner, best adapted screenplay; nominated for best, picture, best director [Adam McKay], best supporting actor [Christian Bale]) – comedy drama about the financial crisis of 2007/8, starring Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling and Brad Pitt. (Friday 8 April at 2pm, 5pm and 8pm; Saturday 9 April at 2pm, 5pm and 8pm)

Room (Oscar winner, best actress [Brie Larson]; nominated for best picture, best director [Lenny Abrahamson], best adapted screenplay) – Brie Larson was named as best actress for her role as a woman who has been imprisoned with her young son for seven years and has to cope with new-found freedom (Monday 11 to Thursday 14 April at 7.45pm and Thursday 14 April at 1.45pm).

RSC Live: Hamlet – directed by Simon Godwin with Paapa Essiedu in the title role, this production from the RSC marks the 400th anniversary year of Shakespeare’s death (Wednesday 8 June at 7pm).

ROH Live: Werther – a Royal Opera House live streaming. Massenet’s tragic opera explores the conflict between duty and our most passionate desires. Starring in the title role Vittorio Grigolo who, at the age of 23, became the youngest tenor ever to perform at Milan’s La Scala (Monday 27 June at 7pm).

Already announced during March and April are streamings of Matthew Bourne’s steamy contemporary dance piece The Car Man (Thursday 10 March at 7.45pm); Musorgsky’s magnificent opera Boris Godunov, with Bryn Terfel in the title role (Monday 21 March at 7.15pm); the enchanting York Theatre Royal production of The Railway Children (Monday 28 March at 3pm) and the greatest of all the romantic ballets, Giselle (Thursday 7 April at 7.15pm).

Tickets for films at the SJT are £7 each; for streamings, £17. To book, please call the box office on 01723 370541 or visit the website: www.sjt.uk.com

×